PRIVACY AT THE ROYAL ADELAIDE GOLF CLUB

This policy applies to The Royal Adelaide Golf Club and outlines our policy in managing personal information we hold about Members, candidates for membership, guests and others. 

The Club is bound by the National Privacy Principals (‘NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’)

Due to an exemption in the Privacy Act, this Policy does not apply to the Club’s treatment of an employee record, where that treatment is directly related to the current or former employment relationship between the Club and the individual.

In summary, ‘personal information’ is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

Why does the Club collect personal information?

The Club collects personal information to assess candidates for membership, for the administration of the Club, to provide and promote our services and to meet our legal obligations.

About whom do we collect personal information?

The type of information we may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:

  • Current and past Members;
  • Candidates for membership;
  • Guests and visitors;
  • Suppliers and the employees;
  • Job applicants, employees and contractors; and
  • Other people who come into contact with us.

This information may be obtained by way of forms, written correspondence, telephone inquiries, face-to-face meetings, the visitors and temporary members register, interviews, or from a third party (e.g., a reference).

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

In general, the type of personal information the Club collects and holds includes (but is not limited to): name, address, contact details, occupation, information on the use of Club facilities and other information which assists us in the administration of Club membership and activities, providing and promoting our services and meeting our legal obligations.

 In relation to membership nominations, in most cases, if the personal information we request is not provided, we may not be able to assess and process the nomination. Some of the information collected must be obtained by the Club.

We may ask for other information voluntarily from time to time (e.g., through surveys) to enable us to maintain and improve our services.

How do we use this information?

The Club may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by law.

In general, we use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • To assess and process membership nominations;
  • To organise and coordinate functions and events;
  • To communicate with you;
  • To produce our Club Newsletter;
  • To produce a List of Members;
  • To help us manage and enhance our services; and
  • To comply with our legal obligations.

To whom may we disclose this information?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Other Golf Clubs for the purpose of reciprocal arrangements;
  • Other Members;
  • Other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf;
  • Anyone to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

We may also collect your personal information from these companies and individuals, in which case we will deal with this information in accordance with this Policy.

Sensitive Information

In some limited circumstances we may collect ‘sensitive information’.  Sensitive information includes health information.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply (e.g., where required by law).

Management of Personal Information

The NPPs require is to take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. The Club personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

The Club takes steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, (e.g., by use of building security and restricted access to electronic records).

Where we no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose under the NPPs, we will take reasonable steps to delete, de-identify or destroy it.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

The Club endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to contact us in order to update any personal information we hold about you as per the details provided below.

You may seek access to your personal information

You may seek access to personal information which the Club holds about you. However, we may restrict access where we are required or permitted to do so by law.

We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. A fee may be charged for providing access, however, we will advise you of the likely cost in advance.

Updates to this Policy

This Policy may be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. If you are unsure whether you are reading the most current version, please contact us.

Enquiries

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues please contact the General Manager.

Privacy Officer:           Andrew W Gay

Email:                               andrew@royaladelaidegolf.com.au

Phone:                              (08) 8356 5511

Facsimile:                        (08) 8235 1064

Postal address:             PO Box 121, Findon SA 5023